UNCG Research

Past Research Excellence Recipients

Read about the UNCG Research Excellence Award and our latest winners here.


2015 – 2016

Michael Zimmerman, Department of Philosophy

Screen Shot 2017-05-08 at 2.28.27 PM

Rebecca MacLeod, Department of Music Education

Screen Shot 2017-05-08 at 2.43.26 PM


2014 – 2015

Eugene Rogers, Department of Religious Studies

eugene_headshot

Nicholas Oberlies, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Professor of chemistry Nicholas Oberlies, UNCG's 2014-2015 Junior Research Excellence Award winner


2013 – 2014

Michael J. Kane, Department of Psychology
Paul J. Silvia, Department of Psychology


2012 – 2013

Stanley Faeth, Department of Biology
Jan Rychtar, Department of Mathmatics and Statistics


2011 – 2012

Karen Kilcup, Department of English
Esther Leerkes, Department of Human Development and Family Studies


2010 – 2011

Christopher Hodgkins, Department of English
Nadja Cech, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry


2009 – 2010

Cheryl Lovelady, Department of Nutrition
Michelle Dowd, Department of English


2008 – 2009

Michael F. Parker, Department of English
Olav Rueppell, Department of Biology


2007 – 2008

Susan Calkins, Department of Human Development & Family Studies and Department of Psychology
Anatoly Miroshnichenko, Department of Physics and Astronomy


2006 – 2007

Derek Krueger, Department of Religious Studies
Keith Erikson, Department of Nutrition


2005 – 2006

Patti Reggio, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Patricia Crane, School of Nursing


2004 – 2005

Sandra Shultz, Department of Exercise and Sport Science
Prashant Palvia, Department of Information Systems and Operations Management


2003 – 2004

Michael McIntosh, Department of Nutrition
Laurie Wideman, Department of Exercise and Sport Science


2002 – 2003

Christopher Ruhm, Department of Economics
Christian Moraru, Department of English


2001 – 2002

Loren Schweninger, Department of History


2000 – 2001

John Dunlosky, Department of Psychology
Carl Goldstein, Department of Art


1999 – 2000

Albert N. Link, Department of Economics
Susan D. Calkins, Department of Psychology


1998 – 1999

Neal Stewart, Department of Biology
Billy Lee, Department of Art


1997 – 1998

Bruce J. Caldwell, Department of Economics
Michael J. Zimmerman, Department of Philosophy


1996 – 1997

David M. Olson, Department of Political Science
Nancy N. Vacc, Department of Curriculum and Instruction


1995 – 1996

Don W. Morgan, Department of Exercise and Sport Science
Jacquelyn W. White, Department of Psychology


1994 – 1995

Mark Failla, Department of Nutrition and Foodservice Management
Vincent C. Henrich, Department of Biology


1993 – 1994

Mary Kaye Sandford, Department of Anthropology
David MacKenzie, Department of History


1992 – 1993

Henry Levinson, Department of Religion


1991 – 1992

Anthony DeCasper, Department of Psychology
Maija Selby, Nursing


1990 – 1991

Keith Cushman, Department of English


1989 – 1990

Rosemery Nelson-Gray, Department of Psychology


1988 – 1989

Russell Harter, Department of Psychology
Robert Gatten, Department of Biology