2020 Undergraduate Expo Winners

The Thomas Undergraduate Research and Creativity Expo took place online this year, due to the COVID-19 outbreak. Participants uploaded video presentations to the URSCO Virtual Expo site for perusal by visitors and judges, as part of a week-long event.

First, second, and third place winners and honorable mentions were selected in five categories:

Congratulations to the winning undergraduate scholars listed below!

Business, Education, Behavioral and Social Sciences


1st Place

Keichelle Joyce (Elementary Education, Special Education, Senior), Olivia Cook (Human Development and Family Studies, Post-Bac)

Mentor: Jennifer Coffman (Human Development and Family Studies)

Relating Strategic Memory Skills to Math Calculation Performance in Kindergarten

2nd Place

Katherine Tardif and Margarito Martinez (Interior Architecture, Seniors); Mentor: Asha Kutty
Utilizing Technologies to Examine the Designed Environment and Perception of Crime

3rd Place

Robert Tate (Geography, Senior); Mentor: Selima Sultana (Geography)
African American Perspectives on United States National Parks and Visitation

Honorable Mention

Gabriel Parks (Communication Studies, Senior); Mentor: Jenni Simon (Communication Studies)
An Alternative Sense-making Collective: A Rhetorical Analysis Of The Intellectual Dark Web

Humanities


1st Place

Abigail Knight (Nursing, Junior)

Mentor: Erin Lawrimore (University Libraries)

War on the Homefront: Responses to the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 at Three North Carolina Colleges

2nd Place

Eliza Rosebrock (English and Art History, Senior); Mentor: Ben Clarke (English)
The Damning Word: The People’s Side of Irish History in Frank Delaney’s Fiction

3rd Place

Irvin Maldonado (Art, Senior), Victoria Landers (Art, Senior), Filberto Hernandez (Business Administration, Senior); Mentors: Leah Sobsey and Adam Carlin (Art)
The Lawn Sign Project

Honorable Mention

London Nance (Classical Studies, Senior); Mentor: Joanne Murphy (Classical Studies)
The Archaic Temple of Apollo in Karthaia: A Case Study of the Interaction Between the Cultures of Mainland and Cycladic Greece

Mathematics, Life and Physical Sciences


1st Place

Deborah Killian (Biology, Senior)

Mentors: Ramji Bhandari and Xuegeng Wang (Biology)

Embryonic Development in Fish is Hindered by Exposure to Environmentally Relevant Concentrations of Glyphosate

2nd Place

Christopher Cotter (Biology, Post-Bac); Mentors: Ayalew Osena and Zhenquan Jia (Biology)
Evaluating the Antioxidant Properties of Phytochemical Extracts from the Ancient Grain Teff (Eragrostis tef)

3rd Place

Melika Osareh (Biology, Sophomore); Mentors: John Z. Kiss and Tatsiana Shymanovich
Analysis of Gravitational Stress-Resistance in Arabidopsis thaliana Plants

Honorable Mentions

William Crandall (Chemistry, Senior); Mentor: Nadja Cech (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Fungal Compounds from the Underground Railroad Tree Inhibit Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)

Joseph Mangun (Chemistry, Post-Bac); Mentor: Nadja Cech (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Applications of Artemisia annua for anti-malarial drugs

Performing Arts


1st Place

Alex Stewart (Music, Junior)

Mentor: Mary Ashley Barret

The Bombarde Reed: Understanding the Design and Construction

2nd Place

Jacquelyn Whiteside (Theatre, Senior); Mentor: Deborah Bell (Theatre)
Designing Costumes for Pippin, One of the School of Theatre’s Mainstage Productions

3rd Place

Taylor Barlow (Music, Junior); Mentor: Andrew Hudson (Music)
Artificial Emotional Intelligence: Perfectly Imperfect Performance in Pierce Gradone Automaton

Emerging Scholars (UNCG Residential College Students)


1st Place

Ethan McKellar (Art, Junior)

Mentors: John Sopper (Grogan College) and Patricia Wasserboehr (Art)

Impermanence: Collision

2nd Place

Bailey Thompson (Chemistry, Sophomore); Mentor: Sara Littlejohn (Ashby College)
The “Mental Health Crisis”: The Adolescent Need for Accessible Treatment Plans

3rd Place

Diana Angeles (Pre-Health Studies, Sophomore); Mentor: John Sopper (Grogan College)
Factors Driving Hispanics in the USA to Avoid Professional Medical Care

Honorable Mentions

Eric Yan (Computer Science, Sophomore); Mentor: Sara Littlejohn (Ashby College)
The Effect of Historical Bias on the Portrayal of World War II Era Ground Vehicles in Pop Culture and Fiction

Asha Moore (Psychology, Sophomore); Mentor: Sara Littlejohn (Ashby College)
Dependency, Dehumanization, and Insecurity: Analyzing Why Women Stay in Toxic Relationships